BIGGA National Tournament

This document is intended to be a living history of greenkeepers' associations in the United Kingdom. If you have any information or photographs that you would like to add, email info@bigga.co.uk and use the subject title History of Greenkeepers' Associations.

 

GGA/BGGA/BIGGA National Tournament

Year; Venue; Champion; Sponsors
1923; Northwick Park
1924; RAC Epsom
1925; Worplesdon
1926; Wanstead
1927; Burhill
1928; Sudbury
1929; Ipswich
1930; Thorndon Park
1931; Bradford
1932; Hendon
1933; Swansea
1934; Sandwell Park
1935; Totteridge
1936; Royal Burgess
1937; Hadley Wood
1938; Royal Birkdale
1939; Ayr Belleisle
1946; Hollingbury Park
1947; Sutton Coldfield
1948; Royal Lytham
1949; Southerndown
1950; Sudbury
1951; Lancaster
1952; Elm Park Dublin
1953; Weston-super-Mare
1954; Ganton
1955; The Dyke Brighton
1956; Glamorganshire
1957; Royal Dublin
1958; Wollaton Park
1959; Old St Annes
1960; Hill Barn, Worthing
1961; Bridlington
1962; Pyle and Kenfig
1963; Royal Birkdale
1964; Weston-super-Mare
1965; Whitley Bay
1966; Little Aston
1967; Walton Heath
1968; Seacroft
1969; Pyle and Kenfig
1970; Filey
1971; Hollinwell
1972; Old St Annes
1973; Clevedon
1974; Isle of Purbeck
1975; Walsall
1976; Walton Heath
1977; Royal Porthcawl
1978; Moor Allerton
1979; Royal Birkdale
1980; Minehead
1981; Ipswich (Purdis Heath)
1982; Worksop
1983; Prince’s (Sandwich)
1984; Northumberland
1985; Hayling Island
1986; Billingham
1987; Verulam GC; Mel Guy
1988; Ayr Belleisle; Edwin Walsh
1989; Lyme Regis GC; Paul Newcombe
1990; Ganton GC; Gerald Bruce 
1991; Royal St David’s; Barry Holt; ICI
1992; Littlestone GC; Richard Barker; ICI
1993; Dunbar GC; Malcolm Latham; ICI
1994; Dartmouth GC; Malcolm Latham; ICI
1995; St Anne’s Old Links GC; Shaun Richards; Miracle Amenity
1996; Seacroft GC; James Dair; Miracle Professional
1997; Cooden Beach GC; Steve Sullivan; Miracle Professional
1998; No tournament
1999; Carden Park; Anthony James; Charterhouse/Scotts
2000; St Anne’s Old & Fairhaven; Dustin Houghton, Seaford Head; Charterhouse/Scotts
2001; Royal Birkdale & Southport & Ainsdale; Chris Bell, Hillside
2002; Hillside & Hesketh; Ian Semple, Old Fold Manor
2003; Hollinwell & Coxmoor; Chris Lomas, The Berkshire; Seoul Nassau
2004; Alwoodley; Graeme Macdonald, Newark; Ransomes/Jacobsen
2005; Worksop & Sherwood Forest; Noel Crawford, Royal County Down; Ransomes/Jacobsen
2006; Burton on Trent; Anthony McLure, Whickham; Ransomes/Jacobsen
2007; Dundonald; David Simpson, Crieff; Kubota
2008; East Sussex National; David Simpson, Crieff; Kubota
2009; Burnham & Berrow; Derek McJannet, Matlock; Kubota/Charterhouse
2010; The Berkshire; Paul Frith, Birstall; Kubota/Charterhouse
2011; West Lancs; Jason Hunt, Addington Palace; Kubota/Charterhouse
2012; Irvine Bogside; Oliver Browning, Irvine; Kubota/Charterhouse
2013; Frilford Heath; Gordon Sangster, Cathkin Braes; Kubota/Charterhouse;
2014; Liphook; Gordon Sangster, Cathkin Braes; Kubota/Charterhouse
2015; Fulford; James Rowles, Henbury; Kubota/Charterhouse
2016; Bowood; Gary Burgess, Grange Park; Kubota/Charterhouse
2017; Verulam; Chris Lamb, Trump International; Kubota/Charterhouse
2018; Gullane; David Simpson, Crieff; Charterhouse
2019; Formby & Formby Ladies; Llion Kerry, Royal St Georges; Rigby Taylor

SGGA/SIGGA/BIGGA Scotland Region Tournament

Year; Venue; Scratch Champion; Handicap Champion
1947; Gleneagles
1948; Glenbervie
1949; Dalmahoy
1950; Panmure
1951; Ralston
1952; Gullane No. 2; H J Anderson, Drumpellier
1953; Glenbervie; George Small, Buchanan Castle; Alex Small, Galashiels
1954; Killermont; Joe Dickson, Kilspindie; Harry Diamond, Glasgow Gailes
1955; Royal Burgess; W Johnstone, Aberdour; D Millar, Canmore
1956; Cawdor; Unknown; A Crawford, Whitecraigs
1957; Dalmahoy; Davy Paterson, Paisley; A Huish, Gullane
1958; Gleneagles; Joe Dickson, Kilspindie; S Davies, Luffness
1959; Douglas Park; J Ferguson, Irvine; R C Begbie, Drumpellier
1960; Royal Burgess; S Davies, Luffness; D A Flynn, North Berwick
1961; Whitecraigs; Joe Dickson, Kilspindie; D Herd, Arbroath
1962; Carnoustie; Joe Dickson, Kilspindie; W Fraser, Falkirk Tryst
1963; Prestonfield; Harry Diamond, Irvine Bogside; Robert Scott, Williamwood
1964; Hayston; Robert Scott, Williamwood; D Andrews, Kilmacolm
1965; Luffness; Joe Dickson, Kilspindie; David Gall, Dumbarton
1966; Ralston; Harry Diamond, Irvine Bogside; E Thomson, Haggs Castle
1967; St Andrews; J Falconer, Panmure; R Stevenson, Cathkin Braes
1968; Gullane No 2; D Flynn, North Berwick; R D Paterson, Fereneze
1969; Haggs Castle; Sandy Bulloch, Kirkintilloch; Bob Robb, Kirkcaldy
1970; Longniddry; Sandy Bulloch, Kirkintilloch; H McLatchie, Erskine
1972; Downfield; Sam Watson, Dullater; S Punton, Liberton
1973; Baberton; Sam Watson, Dullater; David McIndoe, Cardross
1974; Cawder; Lachie McGill, Erskine; D Kenny, Kingsnowe
1975; Downfield; Mike Smith, Dunblane; Joe Braid; Cawder
1976; Newbattle, Mike Smith, Dunblane
1977; Erskine; A R Connell, Crow Wood; J Benson
1978; Dunblane; Mike Smith, Dalmahoy
1979; Stirling; A MacDougall, Cawder; Alan Purdie
1980; Glasgow Gailes; Unknown
1981; Turnhouse; Unknown
1982; Hilton Park; Stuart Taylor, East Kilbride; Chris Kennedy, Haggs Castle
1983; Rosemount; George Hampton, Fortrose; A Glachan
1984; Gleneagles; George Hampton, Fortrose; Lindsay Anderson
1985; Cawder; Arthur Williamson, Craigie Hill; Raymond Day, Gleddoch
1986; Downfield; Douglas Mackison, Braehead; Alan Paterson, Powfoot
1987; Longniddry; Raymond Day, Gleddoch; Ronnie Frame, Duddington
1988; Turnberry; Stuart Taylor, East Kilbride; N McCabe
1989; Cawder; David Leith, St Andrews; C McKay, Deeside
1990; Moray; Kevin Thomson, Moray; Huch McLatchie, Peterhead
1991; Alloa; Gordon Moir, Fraserburgh; Wilson Morrison, Royal Aberdeen
1992; Kingsnowe; Kevin Peace, Peterhead; Colin Scott, Glasgow
1993; Brunston Castle; Paul Murphy, Caird Park; Drew McKechnie, Douglas Park
1994; Renfrew, Stuart McCrindle, Paisley; George Brown, Turnberry
1995; Dornoch; Iain MacLeod, Tain; Elliott Small, Tulliallan
1996; Elie; Gary Tough, Carnoustie; Sean Jaffray, Strathmore
1997; Craigmillar Park; Stuart Taylor, Glasgow; Graham Shearer, Glasgow
1998; West Kilbride; Barry Crawford, Old Prestwick; Lorne Miller, Cowal
1999; East Kilbride; Douglas McIntosh, Cathkin Braes; Gavin Neill, Tain
2000; Newmacher; David Leith, St Andrews; Steven Frost, Royal Aberdeen
2001; Drumoig; Stuart Raeburn, Tulliallan; Stephen Brown, Newmacher
2002; West Linton; Robert Patterson, Royal Aberdeen; Steve Nicol, Winterfield
2003; Turnberry-Arran; David Leith, St Andrews; Paul conway, Alyth
2004; Kilmacolm; Brian Heggie, Auchterarder; Joe Bell, Millport
2005; McDonald Ellon; Brian Heggie, Auchterarder; Mark Main, Moray
2006; Leven Links; Brian Heggie; Piperdam; Martin Lothian, Turnberry
2007; Goswick; Kenny Stirling, Kingsbarns; Douglas Barr, Caird Park
2008; Irvine Bogside; George Morrison, Largs; Derek Wilson, Irvine
2009; Cathkin Braes; Gordon Sangster, Cathkin Braes; Elliott Gaughan, Haggs Castle
2010; Murcar; David Simpson, Crieff; Been Brookes, Murcar
2011; Dukes; Paul Teviotdale, Montrose; Richard Pirie, Newmacher
2012; Ratho Park; Stuart Taylor, Glasgow; Kenny Mitchell, St Andrews
2013; Largs; Gordon Sangster, Cathkin Braes; Iain MacDonald, Largs
2014; Renfrew; Kenny Mitchell, St Andrews
2015; Portlethen; Chris Lamb, Newmachar
2016; Ladybank; Chris Prior, Bearsden
2017; Monktonhall; Chris Lamb, Trump International
2018; Barassie; George Paterson, Fortrose & Rosemarkie

 

Notification

Please confirm!