Association Officials

This document is intended to be a living history of greenkeepers' associations in the United Kingdom. If you have any information or photographs that you would like to add, email info@bigga.co.uk and use the subject title History of Greenkeepers' Associations.

 

Association Officials

 

Golf Greenkeepers Association/British Golf Greenkeepers Association

Presidents

?-1934; Sir George Riddell
1935-38; Sir Robert Webber
1938-1949; Lt Col Brabazon
1949-1955; Frederic G Hawtree
1955-1976; Carl Bretherton
1976-1979; Tom Scott
1979-1986; Peter Alliss
1986-1987; J Hamilton Stutt

Chairmen

1915; Charles H Cake
1922; George McNeice
1926; C C Prickett
1927; E E Dunn
1932; G H Martin
1935; A G Whitall, Woodcote Park
1949; Jock K Glass, Thorpe Hall
1951-1952; G Kendall
1952-1953; G Hart, Gay Hill
1953-1954; B Ellis
1954-1955; H Fry, Clyne
1955-1956; H G Dixon, Crews Hill
1956-1957; Frank G Smith, Bingley Research Station
1957-1958; G Hart, Gay Hill
1958-1959; Geo Herrington, Lindrick
1959-1960; W Sumner, Grange Park
1960-1961; S T McNeice, Leicestershire
1961-1962; Jock K Glass, Thorpe Hall
1962-1963; D G Lord, Swansea Bay
1963-1964; G T Geddes, Moor Allerton
1964-1965; H G Shepherd, Weston Super Mare
1965-1966; J Simpson, Ponteland
1966-1967; F Cashmore, Boldmere
1967-1968; Ch Moore, Stanmore
1968-1969; Geo Herrington, Lindrick
1969-1970; H A Fry, Clyne
1970-1971; A Robertshaw, Ilkley
1971-1972; J Carrick, Church Brampton
1972-1973; H M Walsh, Bolton Old Links
1973-1974; Ivor Scoones, Long Ashton
1974-1975; Eric James, Parkstone
1975-1976; Vic Smith, Handsworth
1976-1977; Derek Gould, Langley Park
1977-1978; A Price, Carmarthen
1978-1979; Colin Geddes, Moor Allerton
1979-1980; R Lewis, Davyhulme
1980-1981; R Gates, Westonbirt
1981-1982; David Jones, Ipswich (Purdis Heath)
1982-1984; Harry Herrington, Lindrick
1984-1985; Jimmy Richardson, Whickham
1985-1986; Eric James, Parkstone
1986; George Malcolm, Middlesbrough

Secretaries

1912-1922; Frederic G Hawtree
1922-1939; W H Smithers
1939-1947; Frederic G Hawtree
1947-1960; D V D Moss
1960-1975; C H Dix
1975-1986; Walter Heeles

Scottish Greenkeepers Association/Scottish Golf Greenkeepers Association/Scottish & International Golf Greenkeepers Association

Presidents

1920s; James Mark
1930s; D M Mathieson
1946-1947; D M Mathieson
1948-1949; J C Dykes
1949-1950; Stewart Paton
1951-1953; R R Webster Baillie
1954-?; S L McKinlay

Chairmen

1949-1952; Wm McGregor, Royal Burgess
1952-1955; David Paterson, Paisley
1955-1959; James King, Luffness
1959-1962; Wm Bradford, Buchanan Castle
1962-1965; D L McDiarmid, Royal Burgess
1965-1968; John Campbell, St Andrews
1968-1970; George Alexander, Prestwick St Nicholas
1971-1972; Duncan Herd, Longniddry
1973-1974; Cecil George, Lenzie
1975-1976; Wm Milton, Downfield
1977-1978; Ch Newlands, Newbattle
1979-1980; Steve Donnachie, Royal Deeside
1981-1983; Chris Kennedy, Haggs Castle
1984-1985; Jimmy Neilson, Murrayfield
1986; Walter Woods, St Andrews

Secretaries

1946-1951; A S Pringle
1951-1957; Wm Bradford
1957-1959; Sam Elliott
1960-1962; Ian Fraser
1963-1976; Bob Moffat
1977-1981; Jimmy Neilson
1982-1986; Joe McKean

British & International Golf Greenkeepers' Association

Presidents

1987-1999; Lord William Whitelaw
1999-2015; Sir Michael Bonallack OBE
2016; Iain McLeod, Tain
2017; Sid Arrowsmith MG, Frilford Heath
2018; Chris Kennedy, Wentworth Club (retired)
2019; Chris Sheehan, West Derby
2020; Colin Webber, Portmore Golf Park

Patron

2016-Present; Sir Michael Bonallack OBE

Chairmen

1987; Walter Woods BEM, St Andrews
1988; Jack McMillan, Sunningdale
1989; Patrick McCarron, Leicestershire
1990; Ivor Scoones, Long Ashton
1991; George Malcolm, Middlesbrough
1992; Roy Kates
1993; John Crawford, Haggs Castle
1994; John Millen, Weald of Kent
1995; Barry Heaney, Wortley
1996; Dean Cleaver, Gay Hill
1997; Patrick Murphy, Shipley
1998; Gordon Child, Churston
1999; Gordon Child, Churston
2000; Elliott Small, Tuilliallan
2001; Clive Osgood, Walton Heath
2002; Richard Barker, Kirkby Muxloe
2003; George Brown, Turnberry
2004; Andy Campbell, Carden Park
2005; Kerran Daly, Gog Magog
2006; Richard Whyman, Burnham & Berrow
2008; Kenny Mackay, The Belfry
2009; Peter Todd, The London Club
2010; Paul Worster, Minchinhampton
2011-2012; Andrew Mellon, Elmwood
2012-2013; Tony Smith, Teeside
2014; Chris Sealey, Chippenham
2015-2018; Les Howkins MG, Richmond
2019-Present; Scott Reeves, Leyland

Scottish Region Chairmen

1987; Walter Woods BEM, St Andrews
1988-1989; Elliott Small, Tulliallan
1990-1991; Harry Diamond, Ayr Belleisle
1992-1993; John Crawford, Haggs Castle
1994-1995; Gordon Moir, St Andrews
1996-1997; Sam Morrison, Royal Aberdeen
1998-1999; Jimmy Neilson, Murrayfield
2000-2001; John Scott, Kirkhill
2002-2003; Archie Dunn, Auchterarder
2004-2006; Iain Barr, Largs
2007-2008; Stuart Greenwood, North Berwick
2009-2010; John Geddes, McDonald Ellon
2011-2012; Stuart Taylor, Killermont
2013-2014; Andy O’Hara, Leven

Executive directors

1987-2002; Neil Thomas                
2002-2011; John Pemberton
2011-Present; Jim Croxton

 

Notification

Please confirm!