Haynes rests play-off demons with National Championship win

28 September 2021 Announcement

Matthew Haynes of Newark Golf Club won the BIGGA National Championship at Royal Mid-Surrey.

BIGGA National Championship winner Matthew Haynes

 

Only two players have ever contested a play-off at the BIGGA National Championship and at Royal Mid-Surrey, they did it again.

David Simpson and Matthew Haynes tied after 36 holes and contested a four-hole play-off.

However unlike at Gullane, this time it was Matthew, of Newark Golf Club, who secured the victory.

“I’m over the moon to have won,” said Matthew, a former winner of the Lincolnshire Open. “When I was drawn with David, I knew it would be tough and that I had to play really well to beat him. But I’ve been in so many play-offs before that I know how to compose myself.”

Matthew sinks the winning putt

 

Strong winds impacted play on the opening day, with the best score of +10 being returned by Matthew, David and Nick Roberts. 

To the regular soundtrack of jet liners landing at Heathrow airport, the participants in the National Championship tackled the J H Taylor course at Royal Mid-Surrey.

Supported by caddie Alex Clarricoates on the second day, Matthew was two down heading down the 18th. An uncharacteristic short putt miss by David – himself a three-time winner of the BIGGA National Championship – led to a play-off that Matthew would eventually win with a stunning tee shot and birdie putt on the par-3 1sthole.

Thanks go to Gavin Kinsella, Matt Kitson and the rest of the Royal Mid-Surrey team for hosting BIGGA’s largest golfing event of the year.

In 2022 the BIGGA National Championship will take place at Enville Golf Club.

Matthew and David contested a closely-fought play-off

 

Prize list

Gross – BIGGA National Championship Challenge Trophy

  1. Matthew Haynes (+16)
  2. David Simpson (+16)
  3. Ollie Browning (+20)
  4. Nick Roberts (+21)

Stableford

1. Matthew Clarke

T2. Clive Moran

T2. Graham Hurren

T4. Andrew Ramsay

T4. Chris Low

Division 1 winner: James Heels

Division 2 winner: Callum Robertson

Division 3 winner: Matthew Clarkew

Affiliate prize

  1. Ryan Fyander
  2. Robert Welford
  3. Andrew Cornes

Regional cup winners: South East team of Nick Roberts, Graham Hurren, Liam Springett and Lewis Whatsley-Parsons

Author

Karl Hansell
BIGGA | Communications Executive

Notification

Please confirm!