BIGGA Open Support Team Announced for Royal Troon 2016

BIGGA Open Support Team Announced for Royal Troon 2016

Here are the BIGGA members who will be joining the home greenkeeping team for the 145th Open Championship at Royal Troon in July.

The R&A have again asked BIGGA to supply a support team of greenkeepers and they will kindly be providing accommodation, food, refreshments and uniform.

Arriving at what is renowned as one of the greatest links courses the team will be required to rake for the players during the tournament itself, and may also be needed to help with early morning preparation work and evening divot duties until the Claret Jug is lifted on Sunday 17 July.

The team is a combination of dozens of new faces together with more experienced team members.

Here is the team:

Darren Abbs, Greenkeeper, Royal Norwich GC

Spencer Adams- Dunstan, Assistant Greenkeeper, Thorndon Park GC

Peter Allam, Assistant Greenkeeper, Berkhamsted GC

Ben Archer, Greenkeeper, Kedleston Park GC

Paul Armour, Greenkeeper, St Andrews Links Trust

Kevin Armstrong, Head Greenkeeper, John O'Gaunt GC

Adam Baldwin, Greenkeeper, Lilley Brook GC

Tony Bartram, Assistant Greenkeeper, The Richmond GC

James Braithwaite Course Manager, Long Ashton GC

Jason Brooks, Course Manager, Torquay GC

Stuart Broom, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Honiton GC

Steven Carmichael, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Dumfries & Galloway GC

Joseph Cartwright, Greenkeeper, Hever Castle GC

Andrew Clark, Greenkeeper, Broadstone GC

Andrew Dalton, Greenkeeper, Allen Park GC

Allan Donlevy, Deputy Course Manager, Ashton-in-Makerfield GC

Josh Dunn, Greenkeeper, The Belfry GC

Stuart Ferguson, Course Manager, Dundas Parks GC

Jamie Finch, First Assistant, Sheringham GC

Seamus Gaughan, International Member, MIGROS Golf Park

Kevan Glass, Head Greenkeeper, Brokenhurst Manor GC

Phillip Graham, Head Greenkeeper, Bishop Auckland GC

Iain Hardaker, Greenkeeper, Buckinghamshire GC

Martin Hickling, Greenkeeper, Rothley Park GC

Richard Holmes, Head Greenkeeper, Crosland Heath GC

Richard Jenkinson, Deputy Course Manager, G West

Richard Johnstone, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Nairn Dunbar GC

Chirs Jones, Greenkeeper, St Annes Old Links GC

John Keenaghan, Course Manager, Chipping Sodbury GC

Scott Lea, Assistant Greenkeeper, Wentworth Club

Timothy Leat, International Member, Rich Rivers GC

Graeme Main, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Porters Park GC

Jamie Martin, Head Greenkeeper, Gifford GC

Jim Paton, Course Manager, West Kilbride GC

Robert Patrick, Greenkeeper, Stoneham GC

Leigh Powell, Deputy Course Manager, Hockley GC

Richard Saunders, Head Greenkeeper, Mowsbury GC

Chris Sealey, Course Manager, Chippenham Golf Club

Phillip Snellin, Greenkeeper, Donaghadee GC

Dave Stewart, Greenkeeper, Walmley GC

Anthony Sunney, Greenkeeper, Wimbledon Park GC

Derek Thomson, Course Manager, Wynyard (The) GC

Miles Todd, Course Manager, Llandudno GC

Marcus Tolmie, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Longridge GC

Andrew Wale, International Member, Golf National

Simon White, Course Manager, The Chase

Paul Willoughby, Deputy Head Greenkeeper, Pyrford GC

Ryan Wilson, Assistant Greenkeeper, Dyrham Park GC

Thank you to everyone who applied to be part of this year's team.

Pictured: The team at St Andrews last July